2014 Grants-in-Aid Recipients

In 2014, the Grants-in-Aid program awarded 91 graduate and doctoral students with a total of $207,750 in geoscience research funds.

These funds are granted annually thanks to our Named Grants, most of which bear the names of many generous supporters of the AAPG Foundation. These grants are given to provide financial assistance to graduate students (currently enrolled in Masters or Ph.D. programs) whose thesis research has application to the search for and development of petroleum and energy-mineral resources, and/or to related environmental geology issues. Recipients’ pictures and project information will be posted below as the information comes available.

Student University Grant
Ziaul Haque Auburn University Weimer Family Named Grant
Cong Jin Baylor University Allen & Eleanor Martini Named Grant
Russell Hunter Harlow Baylor University James E. Hooks Memorial Grant
Kathleen Randall California State University, Bakersfield Wallace E. Pratt Memorial Grant
Julie Bloxson Case Western Reserve University Ohio Geological Society Named Grant
Guosheng Qin China University of Petroleum, Beijing Gustavus E. Archie Memorial International Grant
Dongna Zhao China University of Petroleum, Beijing SEAPEX Named Grant
Matthew Andresen Colorado School of Mines Horst and Jessie von Bandat Memorial Grant
Kazumi Nakamura Colorado School of Mines John and Erika Lockridge Named Grant
Kimber O'Brien Colorado School of Mines John and Erika Lockridge Named Grant
Jenna Shelton Colorado School of Mines John and Erika Lockridge Named Grant
Long Wu Colorado School of Mines John and Erika Lockridge Named Grant
Alexander Hamilton Colorado State University John Teagle Memorial Grant
Kathleen Masterson Colorado State University Richard C. Hasson Memorial Grant
Debanjan Guha Roy Indian Institute of Technology Bombay Duncan A. McNaughton Memorial Grant
Rebecca Caldwell Indiana University Richard W. Beardsley Named Grant
Kellie Donoghue Indiana University W. David Wiman Memorial Grant
Sergey Ishutov Iowa State University of Technology and Science Mruk Family Named Grant
Hannah Hilbert-Wolf James Cook University Suzanne Takken Memorial Grant
Brent Campbell Kansas State University Barrett Family Named Grant
Jasper Hobbs Kansas State University Grants-in-Aid Committee Named Grant
James Carrigan Lehigh University L. Austin Weeks Memorial Grant
Ken Coulson Loma Linda University John H. and Colleen Silcox Named Grant
An Li Louisiana State University Edward B. Picou, Jr. Named Grant
Shawn Edward Kovacs McMaster University Martin D. Hewitt Named Grant
Ersin Kaya Miami University Frank E. Kottlowski Memorial Grant
Julian Stahl Montana State University Donald F. Towse Memorial Grant
Lori Babcock Montana State University Frederick A. Sutton Memorial Grant
Abigail Foust Montana State University James E. Hooks Memorial Grant
Geno Castillo New Mexico Highlands University Kenneth H. Crandall Memorial Grant
Chinazo Ejeke Nnamdi Azikiwe University, Nigeria The Institut Français du Pétrole Grant 
Jessica Jordan Northern Arizona University Horst and Jessie von Bandat Memorial Grant
Matthew Fleming Northern Illinois University Arthur A. Meyerhoff Memorial Grant
Beth Vanden Berg Oklahoma State University Gustavus E. Archie Memorial Grant
Buddy Price Oklahoma State University Hugh D. Miser Memorial Grant
Nicholas Bill Oregon State University Harry and Joy Jamison Named Grant
Sheila Trampush Pennsylvania State University Harold J. Funkhouser Memorial Grant
Xin Gu Pennsylvania State University Pittsburgh Association of Petroleum Geologists Named Grant
Megan Masterson Portland State University James W. Milliken Memorial Grant
Clint Miller Rice University Meckel Family Named Grant
Chelsea Pederson Rosentiel School of Marine & Atmospheric Science Gustavus E. Archie Memorial Grant
Patrick Luetkemeyer Saint Louis University Classen Family Named Grant
Zachary Frone Southern Methodist University William E. Gipson Named Grant
Chilisa Shorten Syracuse University Sherman A. Wengerd Memorial Grant
Milton Sasser Texas A&M University Michel T. Halbouty Memorial Grant
John Counts University of Adelaide Nancy Setzer Murray Memorial Grant
Md. Samrat Alam University of Alberta Bernold M. “Bruno” Hanson Memorial Environmental Grant
Julia McMillan University of Alberta Gustavus E. Archie Memorial International Grant
Devon Orme University of Arizona Marta S. Weeks Named Grant
James Chapman University of Arizona R. E. McAdams Memorial Grant
Linn-Elisabeth Steel University of California at Santa Barbara John E. Kilkenny Memorial Grant
Trevor Waldien University of California Davis Raymond D. Woods Memorial Grant
Peter Tierney University of Chicago David Worthington Family Named Grant
Madeline Marshall University of Chicago Donald A. & Mary O’Nesky Named Grant
Christopher Aucoin University of Cincinnati Merrill W. Haas Memorial Grant
Kivanc Biber University of Houston Don R. Boyd Memorial Grant
Maria Mejia Hernandez University of Houston Robert and Lynn Maby Memorial Grant
Erin Murphy University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Edward C. and Caroline Beaumont Named Grant
Michelle Mary University of Kansas Ike Crumbly Minorities in Energy Grant
Alexa Goers University of Kansas Lawrence W. Funkhouser Named Grant
Thomas Neal University of Kansas R. Dana Russell Memorial Grant
Tony Pugliano University of Kansas Robert K. Goldhammer Memorial Grant 
Sean Fischer University of Kansas Roger W. Stoneburner Memorial Grant
Huan Cui University of Maryland, College Park Marilyn Atwater Memorial Grant
Ian Winkelstern University of Michigan Alexander and Geraldine Wanek Memorial Grant
Timothy Gallagher University of Michigan Thomas A. Hendricks Memorial Grant
Devin Thomas University of Mississippi J. Ben Carsey, Sr. Memorial Grant
Matthew Peppers University of Nebraska Lincoln J. Elmer Thomas Past-Presidents Memorial Grant
Jason Nolan University of Nebraska Lincoln Jay M. McMurray Memorial Grant
Zachary Kita University of Nebraska Lincoln Rodney A. Bernasek Memorial Grant
Chad Carlson University of Nevada Reno Gordon I. Atwater Memorial Grant
Ryan Anderson University of Nevada Reno Kenneth H. Crandall Memorial Grant
Shaimaa Abdelhaleem University of Nevada, Las Vegas Arthur A. Meyerhoff Memorial Grant
David Tilghman University of Oklahoma Jon R. Withrow Named Grant
Ting Wang UNIVERSITY OF OKLAHOMA Jon R. Withrow Named Grant
Kai Zhou University of Saskatchewan Raymond C. Moore Memorial Grant
Patrick Duff University of South Carolina Paul Danheim Nelson Named Grant
Christian Haller University of South Florida David Worthington Named Grant
Jeffrey Thompson University of Southern California David Worthington Named Grant
Diego Vasquez University of Southern California James E. and Elloie B. Wilson Memorial Grant 
Meredith Bush University of Texas at Austin Alexander and Geraldine Wanek Memorial Grant
Nicholas Perez University of Texas at Austin Norman H. Foster Memorial Grant
Woong Mo Koo University of Texas at Austin William Dow Hamm Memorial Grant
Jayeeta Chakraborty University of Texas-Dallas Jean G. Funkhouser Named Grant
Randolph Williams University of Wisconsin-Madison Garth W. Caylor Memorial Grant
Christine Barszewski University of Wisconsin-Madison M. Ray Thomasson Named Grants
Sharon McMullen University of Wisconsin-Madison Robert and Lynn Maby Memorial Grant
Kyle Cox Western Michigan University AAPG Eastern Section Named Grant
Kirk Wagenvelt Western Michigan University Fred A. & Jean Dix Named Grant
Robin Canavan Yale University Peter W. Gester Memorial Grant
David Auerbach Yale University R. E. McAdams Memorial Grant